February 20, 2024

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Jibon Jatra

At Jibon Jatra News Portal, we are committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information, and how you can exercise your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

What Information We Collect

We collect personal information from you when you use our website, subscribe to our newsletter, or contact us. The personal information we collect may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, and other information you choose to provide to us.

We also collect information about your use of our website, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, and browsing activity. We use cookies and other similar technologies to collect this information.

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information to provide you with news and other content, to communicate with you, to personalize your experience on our website, and to provide you with customer support. We also use your personal information to improve our website and services, to analyze website usage, and to conduct research.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. However, we may share your personal information with service providers that assist us in providing our services. We require these service providers to maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Data Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or destruction. We use industry-standard security measures, including encryption, firewalls, and secure servers, to protect your data. However, no method of data transmission over the internet is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Your Rights under GDPR and CCPA

If you are a resident of the European Union or California, you have certain rights under GDPR and CCPA, respectively. These rights include:

  • The right to access your personal information that we have collected about you
  • The right to request that we delete your personal information
  • The right to request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal information
  • The right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information (if applicable)

To exercise these rights, please contact us at official@jibonjatra.com. We will respond to your request within the time period required by law.

Third-Party Links

Our website may contain links to third-party websites. We do not control these websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies or practices. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with your personal information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or modify our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes will be posted on our website with the updated privacy policy effective from the date of posting.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact us at official@jibonjatra.com.

Social Share